61st GRAMMY Awards: Full Winners List

February 12, 2019

© REUTERS / Mike Blake

 

Last night was the 61st GRAMMY Awards in Los Angeles. Alicia Keys spread some love in the building with her remarquable spirit while hosting. She felt like a cool mom passing you some joint at Christmas. I would totally hang out with her. The fantastic five (Alicia Keys Lady Gaga, Jennifer Lopez, Michele Obama and Jada Pinkett Smith) opened the night with some inspiring speech about how music had transformed their lives. 

 

Later during the night, we had some ok performances by Shawn Mandes, Miley Cyrus, Dolly Parton, Post Malone, Red Hot Chili Peppers, H.E.R., Janelle Monáe, Cardi B, Lady Gaga, Kacey Musgraves and many more. 

 

If you missed it, here's the full winners list! 

 

 

Album Of The Year: "Golden Hour," Kacey Musgraves

 

Record Of The Year: "This Is America," Childish Gambino

 

Song Of The Year:  "This Is America," Childish Gambino

 

Best New Artist: Dua Lipa

 

Best Pop Solo Performance: "Joanne (Where Do You Think You're Goin'?)," Lady Gaga

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:  "Shallow," Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

 

Best Country Album: "Golden Hour," Kacey Musgraves

 

Best Pop Vocal Album: "Sweetener," Ariana Grande

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: "My Way," Willie Nelson

 

Best Rap Performance: "King's Dead," Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake / "Bubblin," Anderson .Paak

 

Best Rap/Sung Performance:  "This Is America," Childish Gambino

 

Best Rap Song: "God's Plan," Drake

 

Best Rap Album: "Invasion Of Privacy," Cardi B

 

Best Rock Performance: "When Bad Does Good," Chris Cornell

 

Best Metal Performance: "Electric Messiah," High On Fire

 

Best Rock Song: "Masseduction," St. Vincent

 

Best Alternative Music Album: "Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino," Arctic Monkeys

 

Best Rock Album: "From The Fires," Greta Van Fleet

 

Best R&B Performance: "Best Part," H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance: "Bet Ain't Worth The Hand," Leon Bridges

 

Best R&B Song: "Boo'd Up," Ella Mai

 

Best Country Song: "Space Cowboy," Kacey Musgraves

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: "Tequila," Dan + Shay

 

Best Country Solo Performance: "Butterflies," Kacey Musgraves

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album: "Everything Is Love," The Carters

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: "Steve Gadd Band," Steve Gadd Band

 

Best R&B Album Winner: H.E.R.

 

Best Dance Recording: "Electricity," Silk City & Dua Lipa featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album: "Woman Worldwide," Justice

 

Best New Age Album: "Opium Moon," Opium Moon

 

Best Comedy Album: "Equanimity & The Bird Revelation," Dave Chappelle

 

Best Remixed Recording: "Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)," Haim

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: "The Greatest Showman," Hugh Jackman and various artists

 

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: "Black Panther," Ludwig Göransson

 

Best Song Written For Visual Media: "Shallow," Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

 

Best Recording Package: "Masseduction," St. Vincent

 

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: "Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of 'Weird Al' Yankovic," Weird Al Yankovic

 

Best Album Notes: "Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris"

 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:  Pharrell Williams

 

Best Music Video: "This Is America," Childish Gambino

 

Best Music Film: "Quincy," Quincy Jones

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: "Don't Fence Me In," John Daversa

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Window, Cécile Mclorin Salvant

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: "Emanon," The Wayne Shorter Quartet

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: "American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom," John Daversa Big Band featuring Daca Artists

 

Best Latin Jazz Album: "Back To The Sunset," Dafnis Prieto Big Band

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song: "Never Alone," Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: "You Say," Lauren Daigle

 

Best Gospel Album: "Hiding Place," Tori Kelly

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: "Look Up Child," Lauren Daigle

 

Best Roots Gospel Album: "Unexpected," Jason Crabb

 

Best Latin Pop Album: "Sincera," Claudia Brant

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album: "Aztlán," Zoé

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): "¡México Por Siempre!," Luis Miguel

 

Best Tropical Latin Album: "Anniversary," Spanish Harlem Orchestra

 

Best American Roots Performance: "The Joke," Brandi Carlile

 

Best American Roots Song: "The Joke," Brandi Carlile

 

Best Americana Album: "By The Way, I Forgive You," Brandi Carlile

 

Best Bluegrass Album: "The Travelin' Mccourys," The Travelin' Mccourys

 

Best Traditional Blues Album: "The Blues Is Alive And Well," Buddy Guy

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album: "Please Don't Be Dead," Fantastic Negrito

 

Best Folk Album: "All Ashore," Punch Brothers

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album: "No 'Ane'I," Kalani Pe'a

 

Best Reggae Album: "44/876," Sting and Shaggy

 

Best World Music Album: "Freedom," Soweto Gospel Choir

 

Best Children's Album:  "All The Sounds," Lucy Kalantari and The Jazz Cats

 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): "Faith - A Journey For All," Jimmy Carter

 

Best Musical Theater Album: "The Band's Visit," Original Broadway Cast

 

Best Instrumental Composition: "Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)," Terence Blanchard

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella: "Stars And Stripes Forever," John Daversa Big Band featuring Daca Artists

 

Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals: "Spiderman Theme," Randy Waldman featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter

 

Best Historical Album: Voices Of Mississippi: "Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris"

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: "Colors," Beck

 

Best Immersive Audio Album: "Eye In The Sky - 35th Anniversary Edition," The Alan Parsons Project

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical: "Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11," Andris Nelsons and Boston Symphony Orchestra

 

Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh

 

Best Orchestral Performance: "Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11," Andris Nelsons

 

Best Opera Recording: "Bates: The (R)Evolution Of Steve Jobs," Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edward Parks and Jessica E. Jones

 

Best Choral Performance: "Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles," Donald Nally

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: "Anderson, Laurie: Landfall," Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: "Kernis: Violin Concerto," James Ehnes

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: "Songs Of Orpheus" - Monteverdi, Caccini, D'india & Landi, Karim Sulayman

 

Best Classical Compendium: "Fuchs: Piano Concerto 'Spiritualist'; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush," Joann Falletta

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: "Kernis: Violin Concerto," James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot and Seattle Symphony

 

Tags:

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

You Might Also Like:

Meet PHI Centre's New Rooftop Venue

June 28, 2020

Exclusive Single Premiere: Emma Beko “Alma” (feat. Karelle Tremblay)

June 26, 2020

1/15
Please reload

© 2020 by Ic3y Mag